Shipping to both Malaysia and Singapore.

Privacy Policy

DISCLAIMER

Haiku collects important customer information in an effort to enhance and personalize your shopping experience. This information allows us to communicate with our customers about our products, services and promotions.

The privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) described below covers the entire Haiku website (“the Site,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). Phrases such as “you,” “your” and other similar expressions refer to our customers, or the specific users of this Site. By visiting and using the Site, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

COLLECTED INFORMATION

When you place an order, submit your account information or participate in Haiku promotions or surveys, our Site collects your personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address and payment information (credit card numbers and banking accounts). Haiku will use your information collected online to process and fulfill your order. Additionally, your e-mail address may be collected at various points within the Site (including when you place an order with us) so that we can send you any necessary e-mail messages related to your order, such as order and shipping confirmations.

In addition, we maintain a record of your purchase history, product interests, and whatever other membership details that might enable us to improve your shopping experience. Analytics such as Site use and traffic patterns are also considered to help us improve the design of our website, the products we make and services we offer. At Haiku, we understand and recognize that we must maintain and use customer information responsibly.

As you navigate our site, your preferences are remembered through the temporary use of “session” cookies. Cookies enable our systems to gather information about your browser as well as monitor the navigational patterns you take while browsing the site. Site users have the option to accept or disable cookies at any time through their browsers. If you choose to disable your cookies, your user experience may be limited.

 

INFORMATION SHARING WITH OUTSIDE PARTIES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms and Conditions.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM MINORS AND OTHER INDIVIDUALS

Haikucompany.com is intended for use by individuals aged 18 years or older. As a parent or legal guardian, please do not allow minors (individuals under 18 years of age) under your care to submit personal data to Haiku. In the event that such personal data is provided to Haiku, you hereby consent to the processing of the minor’s personal data and personally accept and agree to be bound by this privacy policy and take responsibility for his/her actions.

If you have provided personal data relating to other individuals e.g. spouse, family members or friends, you represent and warrant that you are authorized to provide their personal data to Haiku and you have obtained their consent for their personal data to be processed and used.

  

SECURITY

We reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to assist us in protecting your personal information and credit card data. These safeguards help us to prevent fraud and unauthorized access as well as maintain data accuracy. In addition, we use professionally reasonable efforts to block access to your personal information from Haiku employees and corporate partners to ensure your personal information is always kept safe.

 

MODIFICATION OF POLICIES

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.

 

RIGHT OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

Under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, you have the right of access to your personal data held by us on payment of a prescribed fee and to request correction of the personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your personal data or if you wish to correct your personal data or if you wish to withdraw your consent to us for the processing of your personal data you may send your request in writing to info@haikucompany.com.

 

QUESTIONS AND FEEDBACK

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue at info@haikucompany.com.